Hypothesis of the second critical point of water and protein folding mechanism
Project/Area Number |
19750010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Koji Fukuoka University, 理学部, 助教 (00309890)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生物物理 / 中性子散乱 / タンパク質 / 水和 / 化学物理 / 液体 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of hydration water around proteins and confined water in nano-porous materials (silica and dextran gel) was measured with X-ray and neutron scattering experiments. The temperature behaviors in the relaxation time of confined water molecules in the porous silica change from the Ahrrenus type to the non-Ahrrenus one at around 220 K (fragile-strong transition) where the atomic motion of hydrated proteins changes from a harmonic to anharmonic behavior. From these results, the role of water in protein folding was discussed.