Complexation of Conjugated Molecules with Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Tomokazu  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30378806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造有機化学 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / ポルフィリン / 光電変換 / 泳動電着 / 高次フラーレン / 化学修飾 / 複合材料 / 酸化スズ / 電子構造 / 共役系高分子 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
Although single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) have extraordinary optical, electrical, thermal, and mechanical properties, the lack of their solubility in any solvents results in a marked impediment toward harnessing their applications. In this study, dispersibility of SWNTs has been improved by covalent and noncovalent methods to fabricate composite materials with conjugated polymers, porphyrins, and fullerenes. Optical and photoelectrochemical properties of the composites were investigated in detail.