Structural Tuning and Template Effect of Surface Nanospace by using Planer π-Conjugated Molecules
Project/Area Number |
19750033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA Kazukuni Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 有機化学 / 表面・界面物性 / 固液界面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
To the surface nanospace of 2D porous molecular network formed by π-conjugated molecules at a liquid/solid interface, we investigated an expansion by insertion of spacer molecule, fixation via covalent bonding by chemical reaction on the surface, and formation of multi-component alignment by guest co-adsorption. As a result, in the former two projects, important results toward the final goal of these projects were obtained. We also achieved the construction of multi-component alignment. These results are very important for the development in field of nanotechnology.