Development of photoreactions by functional catalysts which contain a visible-light sensitizing unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Akiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00345357)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽光・ルテニウム / 触媒反応 / 太陽光 / 光増感 / ルテニウムポリピリジル / パラジウム / バイクロモフォア / ルテニウム / 可視光増感
Research Abstract
Various transition-metal complexes containing visible-light absorbing Ru(II) polypyridyl moiety have been synthesized. Systematic studies on the catalytic activities of the Ru-Pd catalysts revealed that the introduction of electron donating group on the bipyridyl ligands and the electron withdrawing group on the bridging ligand led to the drastic rate acceleration. The origin of the acceleration is most probably due to the expansion of energy gap between the LUMO+1 and LUMO orbitals which lead to the preferencial MLCT toward the bridging ligand.