Development of a novel system for monitoring cellular ATP using a unique enzyme reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Shinji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00325581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsATP検出 / ビオチン化酵素 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / ビオチン固定化酵素 / 蛍光タンパク / ATP濃度 / FRET
Research Abstract
In the biotinylation reaction, biotin protein ligase (BPL) mediates the attachment of biotin to a specific lysine residue of biotin carboxyl carrier protein (BCCP). The biotinylation reaction from thermophilic archaeon Sulfolobus tokodaii has a unique characteristic that the enzyme BPL forms a stable complex with its product, biotinylated BCCP. In the present work, we have developed a detection system for ATP with this unique biotinylation reaction.