Design of enzymatic glycosylation reaction system toward unrecognized substrates such as macromolecules and interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90361138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 酵素触媒高分子反応 / アマドリ転位反応 / 酵素触媒反応 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖修飾界面 / 包接錯体
Research Abstract
It is very important to develop the addition reaction onto macromolecules and interfaces by enzymes, although these substrates are difficult to be accepted by the enzymes. In this research, I successfully developed the improved enzymatic glycosylation reaction system by the simple chemical treatment of these substrates.