Construction of hybrid supramolecular capsule through hydrogen bond and metal-ligand coordination bond, and dynamic guest encapsulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Masamichi  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (10377715)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機合成 / 超分子 / カプセル / 自己集合 / 水素結合 / 配位結合 / キャビタンド / 包接 / NMR
Research Abstract
Multifunctionalized C_<2v>-cavitand was synthesized in six steps from a tetrabromo cavitand. A 1:1 mixture of the synthesized cavitand and Pt(dppp)(OTf)_2 in CDCl_3 or CD_2Cl_2 quantitatively self-assemble into a supramolecular hybrid capsule through hydrogen bond and metal-ligand coordination bond. Cavity of the capsule is filled with triflate ion and penetrated alkyl groups of ureides. The capsule encapsulates a neutral guest molecule such as 4, 4'-diiodobiphenyl with the assistance of an anion. Encapsulation complex was identified by NMR technic. The kinetics of guest exchange is controllable by the amounts and/or types of anions or other influences such as the polarity of the solvent.