Project/Area Number |
19750113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideki Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80376368)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 表面・界面 / 量子流体 / 経路積分モンテカルロシミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Condensates (Ne, Ar and Kr) in mesopores have been investigated by adsorption isotherm measurements over the range of temperatures from 16-127 K. We have used mesoporous silica SBA-15 of which the pore surface is uniformly covered with a few carbon layers for the experiments (C/SBA-15, pore width: 5.5 nm). The pressure-temperature (P-T) phase diagrams of the confined Ne, Ar and Kr in C/SBA-15 have been established with the experimental adsorption data. The P-T phase diagram of confined Ar, which is reduced by the critical pressure and temperature of the bulk fluid, is in good agreement with that of confined Kr, suggesting that the confined classical fluids obey the principle of corresponding states. On the other hand, the reduced P-T phase diagram of confined Ne does not coincide with those of the classical confined fluids, and shows higher freezing point than the classical fluids, indicating that it does not follow the principle of corresponding states. This suggests that quantum effects can not be neglected even for confined Ne.