Investigation into the mechanism for high enantioselectivity of the thioesterification enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Dai-ichiro  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60423901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物有機化学 / 生体認識 / 酵素反応 / 分子認識 / 可視化 / 構造解析 / チオエステル化 / 立体識別
Research Abstract
Firefly is an insect which is felt familiar and attractive to us because with which the word of lighting insect is closely associated. Thus firefly luciferase is generally supposed to be bioluminescence enzyme, however, we have found another catalytic activity, "enantioselective thioesterification activity", in this enzyme. When ketoprofen, which has an asymmetric center in the molecule, was subjected to firefly luciferase catalyzed thioester formation reaction, R-form would be preferentially transferred to the corresponding thioester. In this research, by detailed kinetics measurements, MD simulation and X-ray crystallographic analysis we could have throw light on a reason why firefly luciferase can distinguish the absolute configuration in the molecule.