Synthesis and SAR study of novel tetrodotoxin analogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Shoji  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助教 (00322537)
Research Collaborator SATO Kenichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40114871)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機化学 / 生理活性 / 合成化学 / テトロドトキシン
Research Abstract
Tetrodotoxin (TTX), one of the best-known marine toxins, was originally isolated from puffer fish. It is known that TTX selectively combines with elements of the sodium channel, thus inhibiting its function in the cell membrane. Therefore, TTX is utilized as a tool for the analysis of various vital phenomena, which occur via the sodium channel. Therefore, it is considered very important to synthesize larger amounts of TTX and its analogues than those available now. In this work, syntheses of optically active- and partially deoxygenated-TTX from D-glucose and myo-inositol in practical amounts, and its stable isotopic labeling are studied. As a result, a crucial key compound for synthesizing the above target compounds is prepared from D-glucose in 24-28 steps. Total synthesis of 8- and 9-deoxyTTX from the key compounds and its stable isotope labeling are now in progress.