Application on light-driven actuators using photochromic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Shizuka  Niihama National College of Technology, 環境材料工学科, 助教 (70398098)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / アクチュエーター / 光形状変化 / 単結晶 / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Light-driven actuators that reversibly change shape and/or size have much attention because they can allow remote operation without the need for direct contact. The diarylethene crystals are deformed upon irradiation with ultraviolet light, and the deformed crystals are thermally stable and return to the original state upon irradiation with visible light. The crystals respond in about 25 microseconds in shape changes and they can move microscopic objects. Correlation between the photoinduced shape changes of diarylethene single crystals and their molecular packing in the crystals was also studied. Although these three diarylethenes have different electronic structures and exhibit different colors upon UV irradiation, the crystallographic structures and molecular paking of the crystals are very similar to each other. The result indicates that the deformation mode is determined