Preparation of environmental materials consisting of salmon milt DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masanori  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 准教授 (80443901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA / 環境浄化剤 / 生体高分子 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / インターカレーション / 二重らせん / ダイオキシン / 環境調和型材料 / 環境浄化材
Research Abstract
Recently, we prepared water-insoluble DNA-films by UV irradiation. These DNA-films bound endocrine disruptors having a planar structure, such as dioxin and PCB derivatives. However, other harmful endocrine disruptors, which lack a planar structure, such as bisphenol A and diethylstilbestrol, did not bind to the water-insoluble DNA-films. Therefore, we prepared the DNA.cyclodextrin composite material by mixing the DNA and the cyclodextrin (CD). As a result, these composite materials had properties of both the double-stranded DNA, such as intercalation, and the CD, such as encapsulation of an organic molecule into the intramolecular cavity. Therefore, these materials could accumulate not only the harmful compounds with a planar structure, but also the non-planar molecules, such as bisphenol A and diethylstilbestrol. These DNA-CD composite materials may have the potential as novel environmental materials that absorb harmful compounds.