Synthesis of graft copolymers based on chitin and chitosan via ring-opening graft copolymerization of lactide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19750188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yoshiharu  Ibaraki National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00293259)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキチン / キトサン / ポリ乳酸 / ラクチド / グラフト共重合 / 乳酸
Research Abstract
Graft copolymers based on chitin, chitosan and their derivatives were synthesized as environmentally conformable polymeric materials. Chitin-graft-poly(lactic acid) and chitosan- graft-poly(lactic acid) were obtained via ring-opening graft copolymerization of lactide onto polysaccharides. However, the molar substitution (MS) of these copolymers, defined as an average number of introduced lactil units, were so low that physical properties of chitin and chitosan were not improved. On the other hand, phthaloyl chitosan-graft-poly(lactic acid) having comparatively high value of lactyl MS was successfully synthesized. For this copolymer, several marked changes in physical properties, such as solubility and thermal transition behavior, were confirmed.