Study on preparation of absorber thin films of new type solar cell by using electrodeposited precursors
Project/Area Number |
19760013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hideaki Nagaoka National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40342480)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 新機能材料 / 太陽電池材料 / カルコパイライト系 / 太陽電池 / めっき / 電気化学 / 薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
Cu_2ZnSnS_4 (CZTS) thin films are one of the most promising materials for low-cost thin-film solar cells since they consist of abundant materials and have a band-gap energy of 1.4 - 1.5 eV and an absorption coefficient of over 10^4 cm^<-1>. CZTS thin films were prepared by sulfurization of electrodeposited Cu/Sn/Zn (stacked layers) or Cu-Zn-Sn precursors. Photovoltaic cells with the structure glass/Mo/CZTS/CdS/ZnO : Al/Al were fabricated using the CZTS films by sulfurizing the electrodeposited precursors. The best photovoltaic cell performance was obtained with Zn-rich samples. An open-circuit voltage of 606 mV, a short-circuit current of 12.1 mA/cm^2 and an efficiency of 3.55% were achieved.