Improvement of connectivity of Magnesium diboride superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiyoshi  National Institute for Materials Science, 超伝導材料センター, 主任研究員 (50354303)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導材料 / 二ホウ化マグネシウム / 超伝導遷移温度 / 臨界電流密度 / 結晶粒結合性 / 上部臨界磁界 / 結晶料結合性 / 超伝導転移温度
Research Abstract
I had investigated the microstructures and superconducting properties of magnesium diboride(MgB_2). Although the MgB_2 have a high potential of upper critical fields and transition temperature, critical current density was still low. We concentrated on the connectivity of effective current flowing. The connectivity increased with addition of hydrocarbon. As the results critical current density was also increased. I understood that it was important to add appropriated amount of impurities, because the high density of impurities was also ineffective to enhance the J_c.