Elemental Identification of the dopant on the semiconductor surface by synchrotron-radiation-based scanning tunneling microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasumasa  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体表面 / ドーパント / 元素識別 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 放射光
Research Abstract
I have measured the Cu nanodomains on a Ge(111) c(2x8) surface by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) combined with synchrotron radiation. I have gotten the atomic resolution image of the surface by STM under x-ray radiation. The signal intensity and its difference between the Cu and Ge areas increase in proportion to the induced x-ray intensity. Meanwhile, the Ge atoms move about the surface in the clean Ge(111) area under hard x-ray radiation and the c(2x8) structure on the surface breaks quickly.