Improvement of long-lasting emission property of long-lasting phosphors using ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOH Kentaro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (40344717)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蓄光体 / 残光 / イオンビーム / 加速器
Research Abstract
The fluorescence and long-lasting emission properties are examined by irradiating it by some ions to improve its long-lasting property. The spectral shape of long-lasting phosphor has dependencies to the kind of ions and incident energy. Therefore, this material has the potential of being employed to identify the kinds of ion and the incident energy. The radiation damages exhibit incident particle dependence and damages by protons is smallest. Proton is a good candidate for improving the long-lasting property of the materials. By irradiating protons, it was found that the decay time of the long-lasting emission is different for different irradiation fluence, and the time increased with increasing the proton irradiation fluence. Long-lasting emission after the irradiation of protons with fluences of 6.8 × 10^<20> /m^2 is strongest in all conditions.