Atomic- and Molecular-level study of connection and propagation mechanisms of local plastic deformations in crystal and polymer structures
Project/Area Number |
19760061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOKAWA Tomotsugu Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 准教授 (40361977)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 分子動力学法 / 塑性変形 / 力学特性 / 転位 / 粒界 / 高分子材料 / ナノ結晶 / 計算力学 / 分子動力学 / 分子動力法 / 計算 / 延性特性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the transition mechanism from homogeneous to inhomogeneous of deformation and fracture modes related to the strain rate and temperature in nano structured materials, we perform deformation tests for nanocrystal and polymer models using molecular dynamics simulations. It can be concluded that the difficulties for structural transitions of local lattice defects, e.g., structural changes from line defects to plane defects, strongly affect the generation of local plastic deformations and its propagations.