Enhancement of fatigue properties of Al-Mg and Al-Mg-Si alloys at elevated temperatures by addition of small amount of Scandium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chihiro  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60345600)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械材料 / 金属疲労 / Sc含有Al合金
Research Abstract
The effects of small amount of Sc addition on the fatigue properties of Al-Mg and Al-Mg-Si alloys at elevated temperatures have been examined. Cyclic softening after initial hardening is found in the Al-Mg alloys with small Al_3Sc particles, but no cyclic softening takes place in the alloys with larger particles. The cyclic softening is explained by a loss of particle strengthening through particle shearing within strongly strained slip bands. The larger Al_3Sc particles have a stronger retardation effect on the formation of fatigue-induced stable dislocation structure than small particles even at a high temperature. After peak-aging treatments, the Al-Mg-Si alloys has fine lath-shaped β' precipitates. In the Sc-containing Al-Mg-Si alloy, spherical Al_3Sc precipitates of about 11 nm in diameter are co-existed. The Al-Mg-Si alloy with Sc exhibits cyclic hardening to saturation, while the alloy without Sc shows clear cyclic softening after initial hardening. In the Sc-bearing Al-Mg-Si alloy, owing to the existence of non-shearable Al_3Sc precipitates, dislocations were uniformly distributed, resulting in the improvement of fatigue life.