Establishment of criterion for nonlinear fracture using mezzo-macro scale simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takehiro  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60314514)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords破壊力学 / 延性破壊挙動 / 三点曲げ破壊試験 / き裂面観察 / 粗さ測定 / 三点曲げ破壌試験 / 弾塑性破壊力学 / プロセスゾーン / 結晶塑性理論 / ボイド成長モデル / 移動有限要素法 / 弾塑性破壊クライテリオン
Research Abstract
In fracture accidents of structure, crack propagation caused with deformation of industrial component materials. The nonlinear fracture is defined as the fracture with distinct permanent deformation. Because behavior of nonlinear fractures are very complex, conventional fracture mechanics cannot be applied to some of these nonlinear fractures. In this study, to establish the criterion for the nonlinear fracture, behaviors in crack-tip vicinity are measured by using the experimental observations and numerical simulations.