Project/Area Number |
19760071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAYASU Mitsuhirp Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40433148)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価 |
Research Abstract |
Although hot-chamber diecasting (HCD) technology is considered to produce high quality components, the quality of HCD aluminum alloys can vary due to differences of casting conditions, in particular the casting pressure. This is caused by the plunger tip galling during the casting process. To solve this problem, a new injection system is proposed using (i) a flexible movable plunger tip and (ii) an insert type shot sleeve. With this system, the plunger tip can be turned around and slid into the piston holder, which facilitates smooth insertion of the plunger into the shot sleeve. The proposed insert type sleeve can be made with a strong structure. Moreover, even if the sleeve is partially fractured, it can easily be replaced. With the proposed injection system, high quality HCD components can be created.