Development of a Triple-Scale Analysis for Implantable Piezoelectric Thin Films Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UETSUJI Yasutomo  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00340604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス・物性・評価 / マルチスケール解析 / 第一原理計算 / 均質化法 / マルチスケール有限要素法 / 密度汎関数法 / 圧電材料 / 生体適合材料 / スパッタ薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
In order to find new implantable piezoelectric materials, perovskite-type oxides have been examined by employing first-principles calculation. Computations indicated that MgSiO_3 has superiority on the phase transition from cubic structure to tetragonal one. Additionally, tetragonal MgSiO_3 has a large spontaneous polarization and it can exhibit the largest piezoelectric response. Next, a computational scheme of first-principles aided triple-scale analysis based on a process crystallography was developed to design implantable piezoelectric thin films fabricated on substrate. The developed triple-scale analysis was applied to a new implantable piezoelectric MgSiO_3 thin film. As a result, the computation indicated that Cr(110) substrate is most suitable for stable crystal growth of MgSiO_3 orientated to [101] direction and it outputs the high piezoelectric stress constants.