Project/Area Number |
19760096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2008-2009) Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (00416512)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 微小径穴 / 深穴 / 測定 / 光ファイバプローブ / レーザ / 精度 / 繰り返し性 / 穴 / 光ファイバ / ファイバプローブ / フぁイバプローブ |
Research Abstract |
This paper presents a system for measuring micro holes that makes use of an optical fiber probe. The probe is deflected when it comes into contact with a hole surface, and this deflection is measured optically. In this research, its measuring accuracies are examined by using the basic experimental apparatus. Also, the utility of this system is confirmed by measuring the shape of a 100μm diameter micro hole.