Characteristic Analysis and Optimum Design of Small Size Fluid Film Bearing Spindle Subjected to External Vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masayuki  Tokai University, 工学部, 准教授 (40407995)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報機器 / 流体軸受 / 最適設計 / 高速回転 / 振動特性 / スピンドル
Research Abstract
The objective of this research work is to improve the characteristics of small size fluid film bearing spindle by using the optimal design method. In this study, firstly a vibration analysis model of fluid film bearing spindle are made and then the optimum combination of design variables are calculated using the optimal design method. From the results of optimum design, it is found that the influence of tolerance of the bearing groove depth on vibration characteristics and there is danger of contact using the optimal design method without tolerance. Moreover, the experimental verification is conducted and good agreements are seen between the theoretical results and experimental ones.