Surface durability of shot-peened carburized gears with MC-nylon gear lapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroshi  Sasebo National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90332098)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械要素 / 浸炭歯車 / ラッピング / 負荷能力 / MCナイロン / 歯面粗さ / 硬さ / 残留応力 / ショットピーニング
Research Abstract
The gear-lapping process with a MC-nylon gear and abrasives for carburized gears was developed by the authors. In order to decrease the tooth flank roughness and improve the surface durability of carburized gears with fine particle shot-peening, the lapping process was applied. The surface durability of carburized gears was studied to clarify effects of the lapping process. The results show that the roughness of the tooth flanks decreased from about 4 μmRz by the shot-peening to about 1 μmRz during the lapping. The thin surface layer was removed during the lapping, but the hardness and compressive residual stress at tooth flank obtained by the shot-peening were kept, respectively. The surface durability of shot-peened gears finished with the lapping was improved. Its endurance limit was the maximum Hertzian pressure 2,200MPa and was 10% higher than that of shot-peened gears.