Development of crystallization kinetic models based on multiphase flow simulation in an industrial crystallizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Ryuta  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40334635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords撹拌 / 晶析 / CFD / 乱流 / 結晶摩耗 / 核発生 / 固液混相流 / Crystallization / crystallization / 乱流現象 / 製薬工業
Research Abstract
Attrition of crystal particles is one of the most significant phenomena to operate a crystallizer stably. On this subject we performed the Lagrangian simulation of crystal particles motion and particles collision on obstacles in a stirred vessel. Results clarified the effects of impeller rotational speeds on the particle impact, showing that the particle impact energy imparted on the loading faces of impeller blades and baffles was greater than that on the vessel walls.