A Study on Intranasal Transportation Dynamics of Medicinal Aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2008-2009)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  Kobe City College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10345960)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻 / 副鼻腔内流れ / 数値流体解析 / 鼻腔内熱物質輸送解析 / 二相流解析 / 医用画像処理 / 鼻腔内物質輸送現象 / 薬液エアロゾル / 鼻腔・副鼻腔 / 医療用画像データ / CFD解析 / 鼻中隔湾曲症
Research Abstract
Nebulizer treatment has been used for some nasal diseases. The effectiveness of the nebulizer treatment has been confirmed from clinical view points until now. However there are a few researches that evaluate the effect of the nebulizer treatment theoretically and quantitatively. This study analyzed intranasal transport phenomena for five patient's cases by means of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD). This study constructed three-dimensional geometry model of nasal cavities. From the results characteristics of airflow and medicinal droplet transportation strongly depend on inflow conditions such as inflow angle, velocity and size of particle even if there are the individual differences for the shape of patient's nasal cavity. Circulation flow is found in the lower inlet angle and inlet velocity conditions. This circulation flow is able to extend residence times of airflow and medicinal droplet in nasal cavity, consequently enhance the effect of the nebulizer treatment.