On the direct interactions between a solid particle and coherent eddies (for the understandings of turbulence modification phenomenon)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takuya  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90379123)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 乱流変調 / 直接数値計算 / 埋め込み境界法 / 多重スケールPIV / 粒子系混相乱流 / 多重スケール構造 / PIV / 固気・固液混相流 / マルチスケール / 局所細分化格子
Research Abstract
Interactions between a solid particle and turbulent coherent structures are observed in a fully-developed wall turbulence by means of direc numerical simulation based on immersed boundary method and multi-scale PIV. From the observation of interactions between a particle existing near the wall and a coherent structure which has high turbulent energy, it is observed that the coherent structure promotes the formation of wake behind the particle and enhances turbulent fluctuation.