Development of Single Molecule Analysis and Mathematical Model for Biomacromolecules Flowing Near Solid-liquid Interface
Project/Area Number |
19760117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINTAKU Hirofumi Osaka University, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80448050)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオ流体工学 / ナノバイオ / 界面動電位 / 壁面効果 / 1分子計測 / 生体高分子微小流路 / 電場計測 / 電気二重層 / 生体高分子 / 微小流路 / 界面 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed a measurement method for electrokinetic phenomena and a numerical model for biomacromolecules to clarify the detailed dynamics of biomacromolecules flowing near solid-liquid interfaces. The dynamics including electro osmosis flow and electrophoresis in micro- and nano- channels were investigated using the developed methods. The result obtained here suggested that the electrokinetic phenomena could be used for the development of a novel single molecule analysis to investigate properties of biomacromolecules.