Performance analysis of a device for gas transport and compression by making use of porous media on the basis of kinetic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Satoshi  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (90448168)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 希薄気体 / クヌッセンポンプ / 希薄気体効果 / 均質化法 / 非機械的ポンプ / 多孔質 / 希薄化効果 / すべり流
Research Abstract
In a small system where the mean free path of the gas molecules is not negligibly small compared to the system characteristic length, a steady flow is induced by the temperature field in a gas. In this study, the performance of a pumping device composed of porous media with very small pores driven by a thermally induced flow is examined. More precisely, a rarefied gas flow in a device composed of many square arrays of circular cylinders is investigated by making use of a diffusion model derived on the basis of kinetic theory. It is shown, for example, that the device can maintain the pressure ratio of 50 by using 100 arrays, when the temperature ratio between heated and unheated sides in each array is 1.5 and when the Knudsen number based on the distance between the centers of adjacent cylinders is 6.