Low Reynolds number limit of turbulent states in channel flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITANO Tomoaki  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30335187)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords壁乱流 / 渦構造 / レイノルズ数 / 秩序構造 / 低レイノルズ数 / 分岐解析
Research Abstract
By means of both of the bifurcation theory and the direct numerical simulation method complementarily, which have been employed independently to investigate turbulent flows, we explore non-trivial equilibrium flows in infinite parallel plates at low Reynolds numbers. The key result obtained in this project is the discovery of the hairpin vortex state of the plane Couette flow. While hairpin-vortices have been identified as a time-dependent coherent structure in experiments of turbulent shear flows, any corresponding exact solution has never been solved.