Micro-simulation for inhaled particle tracking using image-based model human airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gaku  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20292667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱・物質輪送 / バイオメカニクス / 呼吸流れ / 振動流 / イメージベーストモデル / 数値シミュレーション / 流れの可視化 / PIV / 生物流体力学
Research Abstract
Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulations were carried out for particle tracking in oscillatory flow in a 3D realistic model of the human airways constructed based on X-ray CT images. Particle tracking revealed that the direction-dependent velocity profile with flow separation at the bifurcation promotes axial fluid dispersion in the airways. It was also found that the variance of the particles increases with the increase of volume change in an expanding and contracting model of small airways.