The effects of heat loss on characteristics of high temperature air combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (50383485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords燃焼 / 高温空気燃焼 / 可燃限界 / 熱損失 / 浮き上がり火炎 / 予混合火炎モデル / フレームレス火炎 / 消炎スカラー散逸率 / NOx / 循環渦 / ラージエディーシミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, to clarify the effects of heat loss on characteristics of high temperature air combustion (HiTAC), the emission of nitrogen oxide (NOx) and flammability limit in HiTAC furnace are investigated. The overall NOx production rate is found to scale with the flame temperature predicted by the modified flamelet model. The effect of heat loss on flammability limits of HiTAC are investigated at the different furnace wall temperature. The modified premixed flame model is introduced and can reproduce the flammability limit qualitatively.