Investigation into variations in hydrate crystal morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Ryo  Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (70356666)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 天然ガス / 蓄熱 / クラスレートハイドレート / 結晶成長 / 熱工学 / メタンバイトレート / クラスレートバイトレート
Research Abstract
Experiments were performed to visually observe the clathrate hydrate crystal growth at the liquid-liquid or gas-liquid interfaces, thereby investigating the crystalline morphology of the hydrate crystals and the crystal growth rates. Considering the relevance to the natural gas storage/transportation in the form of hydrates and the hydrate-based cool energy storage, cyclopentane, methane, ethane, propane and methane + ethane + propane mixture were used as the guest substances. The analysis on the dependence of the visually observed results on the driving force of the crystal growth revealed the relation between the heat and mass transfer and the hydrate crystal growth.