In-situ Observation of Photoluminescence from Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes during Growth Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
CHIASHI Shohei  Tokyo University of Science, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / CVD合成 / 光励起発光 / その場測定 / 光物性 / 近赤外蛍光分光法 / 環境効果
Research Abstract
In order to control the detailed structure of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) during the growth process, in-situ observation of SWNTs in their growth stage by near-infrared photoluminescence spectroscopy was performed. I designed an environmental chamber, in which the sample temperature and ambient gas condition were controlled. I succeeded in the observation of the changes of photoluminescence spectra owing to the interaction among SWNTs and the elucidation of the temperature and ambient dependence of the photoluminescence spectra.