Hydrodynamics instability of natural and forced convection of helium near the critical point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Takahiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90415042)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords熱 / 物質移動 / 熱伝達特性 / 直接数値計算 / 渦構造 / 乱流遷移 / 臨界点近傍 / 乱流制御 / 線形安定性解析 / 不安定性 / 流体力学的不安定性 / 熱的不安定性 / 数値計算 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流 / 浮力対流 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
The several transport coefficients indicate dramatic behavior near the Gas-Liquid Critical Point (GLCP), for example heat capacity at constant pressure, C_p, and isothermal compressibility is diverged near the GLCP. The thermal diffusivity defined as a function of the inverse of C_p becomes very small. It is known that the heat transfer characteristic improves by existence of the following two effects. One is piston effect generated by high isothermal compressibility. Second is thermal plume caused by buoyant force under the gravitational field. It was clear that growth mechanism of unstable mode, laminar-turbulent transition processes and heat transfer characteristics in natural and forced convection of helium near the GLCP.