Development of dynamic simulation of machining center with hybrid model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
Kagoshima University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70433068)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / モデル化 / 振動解析 / びびり振動 / びびり
Research Abstract
This work deals with the development of the analytical method in order to predict the stability chart of regenerative chatter in spite of the change of the mechanical transfer characteristics, the cutting condition and the cutting stiffness. The stability chart of regenerative chatter was predicted by the proposed analytical method with the hybrid model composed of the tool and spindle system modeled by continuum model and the workpiece model. It was confirmed that the stability chart of regenerative chatter predicted by the eigenvalue analysis coincided well with the experimental result.