Distributed Parameter Systems Modeling and Bio-Mimetic Control of Artificial Muscle Polymer Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kentaro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60392007)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン導電性高分子 / Ionic Polymer Metal Composite / 高分子アクチュエー / モデル化 / 分布定数系 / 電場応力拡散結合 / 高分子アクチュエータ / 非線形性 / 高分子センサ
Research Abstract
The mathematical models of ionic polymer-metal composites (IPMCs) which are ones of muscle-like soft actuators have been derived. The models were validated by both simulations and experiments. In the developed simulations, the stress relaxation phenomenon and the distributed frequency response of the impedance can be simulated. The models, which are represented by linear state space equations, are relatively easy to carry out simulations or analyses. In future, the applications toward analyses and syntheses of actuators are expected utilizing the proposed model.