Development of adaptive auditory display for use in manual auditory feedback control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Fumitake  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30274179)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマンマシンインターフェース / 頭外音像定位 / 頭部伝達関数(HRTF) / 頭外音像定位伝達関数(SLTF) / 外耳道伝達関数(ECTF) / ニューラルネットワーク / 手動制御系 / ユーザインターフェース / 仮想音像定位 / 適応的調整 / 手動制御システム / 人間機械システム / 音響情報・制御 / 適応調整 / 制御工学 / 頭部伝達関数 / 音響ディスプレイ / 伝達特性の同定 / 相関関数法 / 離散逆フーリエ変換 / 音像定位 / 仮想音像 / 頭部伝達関数の補間補正
Research Abstract
Virtual sound localization is a technology which gives the listener the sensation of existence of a virtual sound source at a specified spatial location in the binaural listening environment. It is well known that the effect of sound localization varies listener to listener, for the technology depends on some transfer functions of the sound transmission which suffers large personal difference. This research proposes an auditory display system of the binaural listening environment which adaptively absorbs the personal difference and improves sound localization precision.