Development of rescue support stretcher system based on the user's intention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWANO Yuki  Akashi National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90413799)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知能機械学 / 機械システム / レスキュー工学 / 救助システム / ダブルクローラ / パホーアシスト / 階段昇降 / パワーアシスト
Research Abstract
We research and development the rescue support stretcher system for a heavy casualty disaster in underground areas or at stations can be handled in a quick, effective manner. The stretcher system is expected to help firefighters achieve efficient rescue operations. And, we discuss the mechanism for going up and down the stairs. Finally, we evaluate that stretcher robot can go up and down the stairs by the experiment.