Measurement of surface and volume resistivity for several insulators under vacuum condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yasushi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323380)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords真空 / 表面抵抗 / 暗電流 / 体積抵抗 / 体積祇抗 / 沿面放電 / 帯電測定
Research Abstract
Surface and volume resistivity of UV-irradiated or EB-irradiated insulator materials used for the artificial satellites were measured in vacuum condition. The measured materials are a glass which is used for the cover glass of solar panel and a polyimide film which is used for the thermal control material on the satellite. It was confirmed that the surface resistivity and volume resistivity had no difference regardless of UV or EB irradiation. But the chemical surface state of UV-irradiated polyimide film was changed according to irradiance level. The change in the surface state of UV-irradiated polyimide film was bigger than the EB-irradiated one.