Project/Area Number |
19760205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | 香川高等専門学校 (2009) Takamatsu National College of Technology (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
TARAO Hiroo Takamatsu National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Noriyuki 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電気電子工学 / 電力工学 / 電気機器工学 / 接触電流 / 通電電流 / 体内電流密度 / 人体インピーダンス / 電流分布 / 低周波数 / 人体数値モデル / 電流密度 |
Research Abstract |
Distributions of 60Hz contact current inside the anatomically realistic human body were demonstrated under typical scenarios of current paths. Current densities and electric fields in the CNS tissues or the heart, the heart-current ratios, and heart-current factors were calculated. The new numerical method which was partly modified from the conventional SPFD method was proposed. Average values of the electric fields in the heart of the model due to the contact current of 0.5mA were 65~85mV/m for the hand-to-foot/feet current paths. It is found that a part of 33~40 % of the total contact current passes through the heart in three scenarios of one hand to either the other hand or feet, and these heart-current ratios were much larger than the ones reported by another researcher. Furthermore, the heart-current factor is almost the same as the one in IEC for the right-hand-to-feet, but is twice as much as the one in IEC for the hand-to-hand path.