Project/Area Number |
19760210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMINE Takashi Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | スピン流分布 / マイクロマグネティックス / 磁性ナノワイヤ / 磁壁移動 / 微細加工 / スピン流 / 磁性体形状 |
Research Abstract |
We developed the micromagnetic simulation including non-uniform spin current distribution, and investigated current-induced domain wall motion in a nanowire. As a result, in an in-plane magnetization nanowire, the influences of notch shape and pulse current on the critical current density driving domain wall motion were clarified. Moreover, the multi-bit motion in a nanowire with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was demonstrated, and a new issue to realize a nanowire memory was suggested.