Fundamental development of ultrasonic communication system for wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin-nosuke  Oyama National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (10369936)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波 / 電界 / ウェアラブルシステム / 生体通信 / 人体通信 / 多重化 / 生体内伝送 / 情報伝送
Research Abstract
This study is about the communication system using modulated ultrasonic waves and human body as a transmission path. This system is applied to the communication of the wearable device, which is electronic hardware installed computing and wireless communication functions with wearable size. The transmission speed is attained about 250 kbps. In the process, it is discovered that electric field is generated, when ultrasonic wave is output. Future plan, the system will be expanded hybrid communication using both of ultrasonic wave and electric field.