Synchronization and control of nonlinear dynamical systems by noisy forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hiroya  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形理論 / 回路 / 非線形振動 / 同期現象 / 自己組織化 / 統計力学 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
It is known that nonlinear dynamical systems exhibiting autonomous nonlinear oscillations tend to improve their output reproducibility or synchronize with each other when driven by common temporally fluctuating inputs instead of constant inputs. To understand this phenomenon, detailed theoretical analysis was performed using the methods of nonlinear dynamics and stochastic processes, in particular, the phase reduction theory for limit-cycle oscillators. Theoretical results were quantitatively verified using experimental electronic circuits exhibiting nonlinear oscillations.