Design and Implementation of Fast Digital Filters with the Shift Operation Circuits and Single Multiplier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Masayoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00403585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsディジタルフィルタ / 分枝限定法 / フィルタ設計 / 共有乗算器 / シフト演算回路 / 最適化アルゴリズム / 電子透かし / フィノヒタ設計
Research Abstract
We have proposed a design algorithm for the finite wordlength digital filters based on the lower bound estimation using the Lagrange multiplier method. Next, we have applied this method to the error feedback network which is useful for the reduction of product roundoff noise of digital filters. Also, we have shown the design algorithm for the FIR digital filters with the shift operation circuits and single multiplier by combining the Lagrange multiplier method and the branch-and-bound method. We have discussed the effectiveness of the above methods based on the result of computer simulation. We have considered the digital watermarking as the application of the digital filters.