Estimation method of shear capacity in reinforced concrete member deteriorated by reinforcing steel corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70335199)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / せん断耐荷性能 / せん断耐荷力算定式 / 斜め引張破壊 / アーチ耐荷機構 / コンクリート負担せん断耐力 / 付着性能 / 圧縮主筋 / 横拘束筋 / 電食 / 主筋 / せん断補強筋 / コンクリート負担せん断力
Research Abstract
A load carrying capacity, especially the shear capacity, should be examined in a deteriorated RC member. In this study, the influence of corrosion of reinforcements on shear behavior of RC beams was investigated. As a result, when a diagonal shear crack occurred in RC beam deteriorated by shear reinforcements corrosion, the shear capacity was likely to decrease. However, when the bond characteristic between concrete and longitudinal reinforcement was degraded by corrosion, the diagonal shear crack was hard to occur. In consequence, the load carrying capacity was increased by the formation of arch action mechanism.