Estimation of road roughness near expansion joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Saiji  Kanazawa University, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10313686)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伸縮継手 / 路面凹凸 / 車両ばね振動
Research Abstract
The suspension spring vibration of a truck is generated by the road roughness at the expansion joints, when the truck run a highway bridge. Moreover, the spring vibration of a truck and bridge vibration transmits to the houses around the bridge. In this study, in order to reduce these vibrations, the relation of the road roughness round the expansion joints and the suspension spring vibration of a truck were investigated. Also, this study proposed a new evaluation method for detecting the road roughness with the long wavelength affecting trucks. The validity of the method was verified for the various roughnesses which had caused the vibration problem.