Numerical and Theoretical Studies on the Mechanical Destabilization of Planes of Weakness, Dynamic Rupture Propagation and Wave Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Koji  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (60311776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不連続面のすべり / 地震のモデル / 斜面崩壊 / トンネル崩落 / 界面不安定現象 / 変分法 / 非線形すべり弱化則 / 異種材料間不連続面
Research Abstract
In this research project, a theoretical study on the fracture mechanics of planes of weakness has been promoted. For example, the dynamic fracture propagation on a plane of weakness located between materials with extremely different physical properties has been considered in light of rupture propagation speed. The effect of waves, generated by fracture of planes of weakness, on the surrounding environment, the ground and structures has been quantitatively evaluated. As a concrete instance, the dynamic slope failure generated by the 1978 Miyagi-ken-oki, Japan, earthquake in the residential area of Sendai City has been studied. It has been pointed out that such slope failure may be possibly induced not only by the universal mechanical characteristics of seismic waves but also by the local seismological (tectonic) conditions under the Tohoku region of Japan.