Centrifuge model tests on stability of soil structure due to heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Toyota National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (30390462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤防災 / 豪雨災害 / 盛土 / アンカー式補強土壁 / 斜面崩壊 / 遠心模型実験 / 盛土斜面 / 補強盛土 / 盛士斜面
Research Abstract
A series of centrifuge model tests were carried out to investigate the performance of embankment and multi-anchored soil wall during rainfall. The conclusions of this study are followed. 1)It is necessary to consider the apparent cohesion of soil for surface failure of embankment, because it would lose with disappearance the suction originated from increasing the degree of saturation. 2)Surface failure was occurred suddenly in the case with the embankment which structured with low degree of saturation in spite of difference intensity of the rain. 3)Heavy rain that classified the terribly rain (over 80mm/hr) caused the surface failure immediately despite of same amount of rain. 4)It is important to maintain the drainage of reinforced soil wall for stable condition during rain.